LP Profile

Wesleyan University Endowment

Also known as Wesleyan Endowment

Endowment PlanMiddletown, United States
$1.6B
Assets Under Management
Middletown
Headquarters
Investment Focus

About Wesleyan University Endowment

Wesleyan University Endowment's investment portfolio is valued at $1.56 billion, as of August 30, 2023, with investments in publicly traded equities, fixed-income securities, private equity, hedge funds, real estate, and cash. As of August 30, 2023, the private equity portfolio was valued at $702.5 million, representing 44.9% of the total portfolio. This is an increase compared to June 30, 2023, when the private equity portfolio was valued at $476.02 million. Investments in private equity include buyout and venture capital fund strategies diversified in geographical locations across the United States and North America. The endowment is not open to any first-time fund investments. The endowment's investments are governed by the executive management team, with Ms. Anne Martin serving as Chief Investment Officer.

Preferred Investment Types

BuyoutCredit Special SituationsDebt - GeneralHedge FundInfrastructure - GeneralOtherReal Estate - GeneralVenture Capital

Preferred Geographies

AmericasAsiaChinaEast AsiaEuropeIndiaNorth AmericaSouth AmericaSouth AsiaWestern Europe
Signal Feed

Recent Filings

Public filings matched to Wesleyan University Endowment across SEC, IRS, DOL and international registers — newest first.

Cross-referenced from the LPbacked Signal Feed.

Explore

Explore similar limited partners

Browse more endowment plans and other institutional investors by location and type in the LPbacked limited-partner database.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What type of investor is Wesleyan University Endowment?

Wesleyan University Endowment is a endowment plan based in Middletown, United States, managing approximately $1.6B in assets.

Where is Wesleyan University Endowment headquartered?

Wesleyan University Endowment is headquartered in Middletown, United States.

How much does Wesleyan University Endowment manage?

Wesleyan University Endowment manages approximately $1.6B in assets under management.

What does Wesleyan University Endowment invest in?

Wesleyan University Endowment focuses on Buyout, Credit Special Situations, Debt - General, Hedge Fund, Infrastructure - General, Other, Real Estate - General, Venture Capital.

How can I contact Wesleyan University Endowment?

Verified contact details, key decision-makers, and investment preferences for Wesleyan University Endowment are available on LPbacked. Create a free account to access them.